News Ticker

Sep 2015


Sep 2 – Tribal Seeds (Masquerade)
Sep 4 – Marcus Miller (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 4 – Sattar (Center Stage)
Sep 6 – MattyB & Friends Labor Day Bash (Center Stage)
Sep 7 – Raven (Masquerade)
Sep 7 – ZZ Ward (Center Stage)
Sep 8 – Epic Rap Battles of History (Masquerade)
Sep 9 – Rodrigo y Gabriela: 9 Dead Alive Tour (Tabernacle)
Sep 9 – The Fall of Troy – Adventour Time (Masquerade)
Sep 9 – Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats (Center Stage)

Sep 10 – Iamdynamite (Masquerade)
Sep 10 – 
Ponce City Nights – Free Concert Series (Ponce City Market)
Sep 10 – ProgPower Kick-Off Show (Center Stage)
Sep 11 – Aaron Watson (Buckhead Theatre)
Sep 11 – Almost Billy Joel and the Allentown Band featuring Hugh Michael Tyner (Steve’s Live Music)
Sep 11 – Atlanta Chamber Players with guest violinist Robert McDuffie (Jimmy Carter Presidential Library)
Sep 11 – Godflesh (Terminal West at King Plow Arts Center)
Sep 11 – Godspeed You! Black Emperor (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 11 – Jazz is Phish / Strange Design ft. members of Snarky Puppy & Victor Wooten Band (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Sep 11 – Prayer Chain and Dream Ritual (The Masquerade)
Sep 11 – Reverend Horton Heat (Masquerade)
Sep 11 – Rita Ora (The Loft)
Sep 11 – 
Salute to America and the Arts featuring Mickey Thomas (Callanwolde)
Sep 12 – Allmanac: A Tribute Night to the Allman Brothers Band and Fleetwood Mac (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Sep 12 – Angie Stone (Eddie’s Attic)
Sep 12 – Atlanta Smooth Music Festival (Mable House Amphitheatre)
Sep 12 – Cowboy Mouth (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 12 – Earphunk (Terminal West)
Sep 12 – Ed Sheeran (Philips Arena)
Sep 12 – Farewell Angelina (Steve’s Live Music)
Sep 12 – Gimme Abbey: A Rolling Stones and Beatles tribute band – Woodstock Summer Concert Series (The Park at City Center) (FREE)
Sep 12 – Josh Groban (Cobb Energy)
Sep 12 – 
ONE Musicfest (Aaron’s Amphitheatre)
Sep 12 – Oryx And Crake (The EARL)
Sep 12 – Rupert’s Orchestra – Duluth Fall Festival Concert (Duluth Festival Center) (FREE)
Sep 12 – Slaughter Que 2015 (Masquerade)
Sep 12 – The Donkeys, Jessica Lee Wilkes (Star Bar)
Sep 13 – The Atomic B***hwax With Mos Generator And Against The Grain (Masquerade)
Sep 13 – Watkins Family Hour (Terminal West)
Sep 14 – Snarky Puppy (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 14 – Stromae (Buckhead Theatre)
Sep 15 – Blues Traveler (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 15 – Three Days Grace (Tabernacle)
Sep 15 – Titus Andronicus (Masquerade)
Sep 16 – Skinny Lister (Masquerade)
Sep 17 – Ricardo Arjona (Arena at Gwinnett)
Sep 17 – 
Spano Conducts Mahler ASO Opening Weekend
Sep 18 – El Ten Eleven (Masquerade)
Sep 18 – Kristin Chenoweth (Cobb Energy)
Sep 18/19 – Music Midtown Festival (Piedmont Park)
Sep 18 – 
Seth MacFarlane with Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Sep 19 – Charlie Wilson (Chastain)
Sep 19 – Glenn Phillips Band Featuring Cindy Wilson (Mable House Barnes)
Sep 19 – Jeanne Robertson (Cobb Energy)
Sep 19 – Lisa Fischer (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 19 – Norma Jean (Masquerade)
Sep 19 – Spano Conducts Mahler ASO Opening Weekend
Sep 19 – 94.9 The Bull’s Big Country Fan Jam (Verizon/Alpharetta)
Sep 20 – Diet Cig (Masquerade)
Sep 22 – Algiers (Terminal West)
Sep 22 – 
Over the Rhine (Red Clay Music Foundry/Duluth)
Sep 22 – The Wombats (Vinyl)
Sep 23 – 
Madisen Ward & the Mama Bear (Vinyl)
Sep 24 – 
Kristen Englenz & The Good Graces (Ponce City Market) (FREE)
Sep 25 – ATL Collective presents The Beatles “Rubber Soul” (Red Light Café)
Sep 25 – Nick Jonas: Live in Concert (Tabernacle)
Sep 25 – 
The Rat Pack Now (Red Clay Music Foundry/Duluth)
Sep 
25 – Tito Puente Jr. Orchestra (Ferst Center for the Arts)
Sep 25 – Willie Nelson & Family (Chastain)
Sep 
26 – Calexico (Terminal West)
Sep 26 – Devastation On The Nation Tour With Origin, Krisiun And More (Masquerade)
Sep 
26 – Georgia Music Hall Of Fame Awards (Georgia World Congress Center)
Sep 26 – Greensky Bluegrass (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 26 – J BALVIN with Special Guest Becky G (Tabernacle)
Sep 26 – Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour (Chastain)

Sep 
26 – Strung like a Horse with Megan Jean & the KFB (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Sep 26 – The Candybox Revue Presents: Assorted Mix Burlesque Show (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Sep 26 – The NBHD (The Neighbourhood) (Masquerade)
Sep 
27 – “A Salute to American Classics” – The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Sep 27 – Centennial Concert: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Atlanta Music Club (Woodruff Arts Center)
Sep 27 – Marc Anthony & Carlos Vives (Philips Arena)
Sep 
27 – Sibelius Festival (The Ferst Center for the Arts at Georgia Tech)
Sep 27 – Velvet Caravan, the Bonaventure Quartet (Red Light Café)
Sep 27 – Yo La Tengo (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 28 – Four Year Strong (Masquerade)
Sep 
29 – Albert Hammond Jr. (The EARL)
Sep 29 – “Charli and Jack Do America” Featuring: Charli XCX & Bleachers (Tabernacle)
Sep 29 – DeKalb Symphony Orchestra With Christopher Pulgram and Yinzi Kong (Georgia Perimeter College)
Sep 29 – Drag Starz: Fan Favs (Center Stage)
Sep 29/30 – Lucinda Williams (Variety Playhouse)
Sep 30 – Gareth Asher & the Earthlings with Melodime and Steve Everett (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Sep 30 – Nate Ruess (Buckhead Theatre)
Sep 
30 – The Glorious Sons (Vinyl)
Sep 30 – The Wailers (Terminal West)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: