News Ticker

Oct 2015

every night in October – (Lawrenceville) Ghost Tours
first full weekend (thru Dec) – Bank of America Museums on Us (FREE *for cardholders)
Tue thru Sat – Atlanta Contemporary Art Museum (FREE)
Thu & Fri – Fernbank Observatory: observations (FREE)
Thu – Oktoberfest Beer Tastings (Yeah! Burger)
Sat – Atlanta Celebrates Photography, Open Exhibit: Everything Must Go (Serenbe)
Sat – 
Farm Tours (Serenbe)
Sat – Farmers and Artisan Market (Serenbe)
Sun – Sunday Supper at Vine & Tap

Oct 1-25 – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Aurora Theatre)
Oct 1-31 – (Alpharetta) 
House on Horror Hill
Oct 1-Nov 1 – (Chattahoochee Hills) The Sleepy Hollow Experience (Serenbe)
Oct 2-4 – (Duluth) 
Cinderella presented by Gwinnett Ballet Theatre
Oct 2-Nov 1 – Paranoia Haunted House (Canton)
Oct 2-Nov 1 – 
Fear the Woods (Stockbridge)
Oct 2-Nov 6 – A collection of new artists on view (
Mason Fine Art)
Oct 2-Nov 7 – 
Carol Prusa: unfathomable (Alan Avery Art Company)
Oct 3-11 – 
La Boheme (Atlanta Opera)
Oct 4-8 – (Decatur
Restaurant Week
Oct 6-11 – 
Jersey Boys (The Fox Theatre)
Oct 7-11 – 
A3C Hip-Hop Festival
Oct 7-11 – 
Disney On Ice: 100 Years of Magic (Philips Arena)  
Oct 8-11 – 
Todd Glass (Laughing Skull Lounge)
Oct 8-29 – 
Fest-of-Ale at Atlanta Botanical Garden (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
Oct 8-31 – 
Scarecrows in the Garden (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
Oct 9-24 – (Marietta) 
In a Forest, Dark and Deep (Out of Box Theatre)
Oct 9-Nov 8 – 
Informed Consent (Horizon Theatre)
Oct 15-17 – (
Alpharetta) Wire and Wood Songwriters Festival
Oct 15-23 – 
ELEVATE (dowtown)
Oct 17-25 – 
Highland Restaurant Week
Oct 17-31 – 
Boo at the Zoo (Zoo Atlanta)
thru Oct 1 – Discover ADAC (Atlanta Decorative Arts Center)
thru Oct 1 – Jean-Michel Cousteau’s Secret Ocean (Fernbank: IMAX)
thru Oct 3 – Bruce Munro: Light in the Garden (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
thru Oct 3 – 
Ruthless: The Musical (Act3 Productions)
thru Oct 4 – 
Calendar Girls (Roswell Cultural Arts Center)
thru Oct 4 – Serenbe Atlanta Homes & Lifestyles Designer Showhouse
thru Oct 4 – Sprawl! Drawing Outside the Lines (High Museum of Art)
thru Oct 4 – (Athens) 
Ralph Chessé at Georgia Museum of Art
thru Oct 4 – (
MariettaNorth Georgia State Fair

thru Oct 4 – (Tyrone) Freud’s Last Session (
The Legacy Theatre)

thru Oct 6 – The BrushWork Society (Roswell Cultural Arts Center) (FREE)
thru Oct 10 – 
Love Me Till My Heart Stops (Marcia Wood Gallery)
thru Oct 10 – (Decatur) Looking for Normal (OnStage Atlanta)
thru Oct 11 – 
A Steady Rain (Alliance Theatre’s Hertz Stage)
thru Oct 11 – Stupid F*cking Bird
thru Oct 17 – El Gallo (
Whitespace Gallery)
thru Oct 18 – Chinese Master Artist I-Hsiung Ju (Millennium Gate Museum)
thru Oct 18 – 
My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish & I’m in Therapy! (The Strand Theatre/Marietta)
thru Oct 18 – (Lawrenceville) Divorcées, Evangelists and Vegetarians (Aurora Theatre)
thru Oct 23 – 
My Atlanta 2015 (Ponce City Market)
thru Oct 24 – 
After Selma (Spruill Gallery)
thru Oct 25 – 
Pumpkin Festival (Stone Mountain Park)
thru Oct 29 – Robots (Fernbank: IMAX)
thru Oct 31 – 
Oktoberfest (Der Biergarten)
thru Nov 1 – Fright Fest (Six Flags Over Georgia)

thru Nov 7 – 
Fall Family Fun Days (The Rock Ranch)
thru Nov 7 – Selections from the Atlanta Printmakers Studio (Chastain Arts Center Gallery)
thru Nov 20 – Filming the Camps – John Ford, Samuel Fuller, George Stevens: From Hollywood to Nuremberg
thru Nov 20 – 
Paper Narratives (Robert C. Williams Museum of Papermaking)

thru Nov 28 – Sheila Pree Bright: 1960Now (Museum of Contemporary Art)
thru Nov 30 – Bobby Jones: The Game of Life
thru Dec 6 – Dreams, Discord, and Desire: Nathan Lewis (Oglethorpe University Museum of Art)
thru Dec 6 – RITES, Forget Me Not, Anamnēsis, and Maria Artemis Selects Ruth Zuckerman (Zuckerman Museum of Art)
thru Dec 6 – The Sorrow of Too Many Joys: Satire in 19th Century France (Oglethorpe Univ Museum of Art)
thru Jan 3, 2016 – 
Searching for the Queen of Sheba (Fernbank Museum of Natural History)
thru Jan 3, 2016 – The Waters and the Wild: Alen MacWeeney Photographs of Ireland (Michael C. Carlos Museum)

thru Jan 3, 2016 – Nature Connects: Art With LEGO Bricks (Atlanta Botanical Garden/Gainesville)
thru Jan 10, 2016 – Designers, Makers, Users: 3D Printing the Future (MODA)
thru Jan 10, 2016 – Seriously Silly! The art & whimsy of Mo Willems (High Museum of Art)
Ongoing – Bodies: The Exhibition (Atlantic Station)

1-2 – Martin Lawrence (The Fox Theatre)
2 – (Avondale Estates) AutumnFest Art Bash
2 – New Belgium’s Clips Beer & Film Tour (Fourth Ward Skate Park)
2 – T. Lang Dance (High Museum of Art)
3 – 
Atlanta Airline Collectibles Show (Delta Flight Museum)
3 – Dreams, Discord and Desire artist talk (Oglethorpe Univ. Museum of Art)
3 – (Fairburn) Fall Festival
3 – 
Flux Night: Dream (Auburn & Edgewood between Jackson & Howell)
3 – 
Georgia Craft Beer Festival (Next to Red Brick Brewing Company)
3 – 
Kathryn Nee presents Awfully Abandoned (Hodgepodge Coffee and Art)
3 – OktoberFest (Atlantic Station)
3 – (Decatur) 5th Annual Green Chile Roast (The Square Pub)
3-4 – 
Afropunk Fest (Central Park) *CANCELED*
3-4 – (Avondale Estates) 
AutumnFest Arts & Music Festival
3-4 – Fall Fest (Candler Park)
3-4 – (Decatur) 
Maker Faire Atlanta
3-4 – Sweet Auburn Music Fest (Historic Auburn Ave District)
4 – 
Farm Sanctuary’s Atlanta Walk for Farm Animals (Piedmont Park)
4 – Sunday in the Park (Oakland Cemetery) 
4 – (Roswell) 
Wine Festival
5 – 
Pumpkin, Spice & Everything Nice: Fall Cocktails 101 (Preserving Place)
5 – (Alpharetta) 
The Punchline Comedy Night (Avalon)
5 – (Chattahoochee Hills) 
Words In Your Face: The Importance of the American Poetry Slam Movement
6 – 
Biscuits + Jam (Preserving Place)
6 – T. Lang Dance (High Museum of Art)
7 – 
Sharpie Slam (TechSquare Labs)
8 – Clicquot En Route (STK Atlanta)
8 – 
Ladies of Letterpress Talk & Book Signing (Robert C. Williams Paper Museum)
8 – Oktoberfest Beer Tastings (Yeah! Burger)
8 – 
Music at Noon (Centennial Olympic Park)
8 – 
Ponce City Nights (Ponce City Market)
8 – 
Zing! Wine Seminar & Dinner (PARISH)
8 – (Alpharetta) AvalOM at Avalon (FREE)
9 – 
A Really Good Strut (Westside Provisions District)
9 – 
Atlanta Cheese Festival (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
9 – 
2nd Friday Art Stroll (Castleberry Hill)
9 – Spooky Film Fest: Edward Scissorhands (Atlantic Station)
9-10 – (Duluth) 
Complexions Contemporary Ballet (Infinite Energy Center)
9-11 – 
Coppelia presented by Georgia Ballet (Roswell Cultural Arts Center)
10 – 
Brookhaven Chili Cook Off (Brookhaven Park)
10 – (Castleberry Hill) Loft Tour
10 – 
Five Year Anniversary Party {Poem88}
10 – Party at Ponce (Ponce City Market)
10 – 
The Art of Nature (Georgia Aquarium)
10 – (Chattahoochee Hills) The Ballog – A Night Market (Serenbe)
10 – (Lawrenceville) Rock’n Ribville
10-11 – 
Cinemás Film Series (Rialto Center for the Arts)
10-11 –(Blue Ridge) 
Fall Arts in the Park Festival (Blue Ridge Mountains)
11 – 
6 Chefs + ONE Harvest (ONE. midtown kitchen)
11 – Second Sunday Fundays (High Museum of Art)
11 – (Chattahoochee Hills) Fall Art Stroll + Home Tour (Serenbe)
11 – (Chattahoochee Hills) 
Right Off The Farm: Seasonal Cooking Classes (Serenbe)
11 – (MariettaBoxerstock Music and Family Festival (Jim Miller Park)
12 – (Roswell) 
Monticello Wine Dinner (Table & Main)
14 – 
2nd Annual Fall Atlanta Ramen Fest (Monday Night Brewing)
14 – 
Fall Soups & Salads (Preserving Place)
14 – 
Inside the Mind of a Cartoonist: Mike Luckovich of the AJC (Oglethorpe Univ Museum of Art)
14 – 
Cherokee Garden Library 40th Anniversary (Atlanta History Center)
15 – 
Arts & Ales (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
15 – 
Steak! It’s What’s for Dinner (Preserving Place)
16 – 
Copious Jones (Cook Hall)
16 – 
Frank Caliendo (Cobb Energy Centre)
16 – 
Spooky Film Fest: The Goonies (Atlantic Station)
17 – 
Intro to Holistic Nutrition (Preserving Place)
17 – 
Little 5 Points Halloween Festival and Parade
17 – (Chattahoochee Hills) Chatt Hills Music: Kenny Banks + Teresa Hightower (Serenbe)
17 – (Chattahoochee Hills) Fall Festival and Horse Show (Serenbe)
17 – (Chattahoochee Hills) Music on the Farmhouse Porch: John Burke (Serenbe)
17 – (Chattahoochee Hills) Pumpkin Carving at the Inn (Serenbe)
17 – (Chattahoochee Hills) Speaking of Making with Artist in Residence Paul Rucker (Serenbe)
17 – (
Decatur) Craft Beer Festival
17 – (Helen) 
Atlanta Bar Tours: Oktoberfest in Helen
17-18 – 
Fall Festival on Ponce (Olmsted Park)
18 – 
Oakhurst Porchfest
18 – 
PARKLIFE music festival (Piedmont Park)
18 – (Dunwoody
The Atlanta Kosher BBQ Competition 

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: