News Ticker

this weekend… 10.16.15

Arts & Entertainment
Oct 16 – Spooky Film Fest: The Goonies (Atlantic Station)
Oct 16 – T. Lang Dance at High Museum of Art (High Museum of Art)
Oct 17 – Speaking of Making with Artist in Residence Paul Rucker (Serenbe)
Oct 17 – Pumpkin Carving at the Inn (The Inn at Serenbe)
Oct 18 – 
Book Signing with Chef Steven Satterfield (Serenbe)
Tue thru Sat – Atlanta Contemporary Art Museum (FREE)
Saturdays – Atlanta Celebrates Photography, Open Exhibit: Everything Must Go (Serenbe)
Saturdays – Serenbe Farm Tour (Serenbe)
thru Oct 17 – El Gallo (Whitespace Gallery)
thru Oct 18 – Chinese Master Artist I-Hsiung Ju (Millennium Gate Museum)
thru Oct 23 – ELEVATE (downtown Atlanta)
thru Oct 23 – My Atlanta 2015 (Ponce City Market)
thru Oct 24 – After Selma (Spruill Gallery)
thru Oct 25 – I’ll Be Your Mirror: Images from the Athens Scene, 1975-1985 (Athens)
thru Oct 29 – Robots (Fernbank: IMAX)
thru Oct 31 – John Chiara (Jackson Fine Art)
thru Oct 31 – Masao Yamamoto (Jackson Fine Art)
thru Oct 31 – Robert Mapplethorpe (Jackson Fine Art)
thru Nov 6 – A collection of new artists on view (Mason Fine Art)
thru Nov 7 – Carol Prusa: unfathomable (Alan Avery Art Company)
thru Nov 7 – Selections from the Atlanta Printmakers Studio (Chastain Arts Center Gallery)
thru Nov 20 – Filming the Camps – John Ford, Samuel Fuller, George Stevens: From Hollywood to Nuremberg
thru Nov 20 – Paper Narratives (Robert C. Williams Museum of Papermaking)
thru Nov 28 – Sheila Pree Bright: 1960Now (Museum of Contemporary Art)
thru Nov 30 – Bobby Jones: The Game of Life
thru Dec 6 – Dreams, Discord, and Desire: Nathan Lewis (Oglethorpe University Museum of Art)
thru Dec 6 – RITES, Forget Me Not, Anamnēsis, and Maria Artemis Selects Ruth Zuckerman (Zuckerman Museum of Art)
thru Dec 6 – The Sorrow of Too Many Joys: Satire in 19th Century France (Oglethorpe Univ. Museum of Art)
thru Dec 31 – Oscar de la Renta (SCAD FASH)
thru Jan 3, 2016 – Searching for the Queen of Sheba (Fernbank Museum of Natural History)
thru Jan 3, 2016 – The Waters and the Wild: Alen MacWeeney Photographs of Ireland (Michael C. Carlos Museum)
thru Jan 3, 2016 – Nature Connects: Art With LEGO Bricks (Atlanta Botanical Garden/Gainesville)
thru Jan 10, 2016 – Designers, Makers, Users: 3D Printing the Future (MODA)
thru Jan 10, 2016 – Seriously Silly! The art & whimsy of Mo Willems (High Museum of Art)
Ongoing – Bodies: The Exhibition (Atlantic Station)

Food & Drink
Oct 17 – Intro to Holistic Nutrition (Preserving Place)
Oct 17-25 – Highland Restaurant Week (Virginia Highland)
Oct 18 – The Atlanta Kosher BBQ Competition (Liane Levetan Park at Brook Run) (Dunwoody)
Thursdays in October – Oktoberfest Beer Tastings (Yeah! Burger)
Saturdays – Farmers and Artisan Market (Serenbe)
Sundays – Sunday Supper (Vine & Tap)

Music
Oct 16 – Angela Hewitt, piano (Spivey Hall)
Oct 16 – Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Classical Mystery Tour (Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center)
Oct 16 – Band of Heathens with Cory Branan (Eddie’s Attic)
Oct 16 – Copious Jones (Cook Hall)
Oct 16 – Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Oct 16 – Mac DeMarco (Variety Playhouse) SOLD OUT
Oct 16 – Rock Chastain featuring Chuck Leavell and Michelle Malone (Chastain Park Amphitheatre)
Oct 16 – Vega String Quartet (Emory University’s Candler Library)
Oct 16/17 –Wire and Wood Songwriters Festival (Alpharetta)
Oct 17 – Blitzen Trapper (The Loft)
Oct 17 – Bottle Rockets with Mark Olson of the Jayhawks (Smith’s Olde Bar)
Oct 17 – Chris Tomlin with Rend Collective (Infinite Energy Arena)
Oct 17 – Don Henley (Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre) SOLD OUT
Oct 17 – Florida Georgia Line, Thomas Rhett, Frankie Ballard (Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood)
Oct 17 – Marc Broussard (Terminal West)
Oct 17 – Chatt Hills Music: Kenny Banks + Teresa Hightower (Serenbe)
Oct 17 – Music on the Farmhouse Porch: John Burke (The Inn at Serenbe)
Oct 17 – New Found Glory and Yellowcard (Masquerade)
Oct 17 – Yacht Rock Revue performing Michael Jackson’s Thriller and a set of 80’s favorites (Variety Playhouse)
Oct 18 – Family Force 5 (Vinyl)
Oct 18 – Hiatus Kaiyote (Center Stage)
Oct 18 – Itzhak Perlman (Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center)
Oct 18 – PARKLIFE music festival (Piedmont Park)
Oct 18 – Victor Manuelle (Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre)

Performing Arts
Oct 16 – Frank Caliendo (Cobb Energy)
Oct 17 – Eric Andre (Center Stage)
thru Oct 18 – My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish & I’m in Therapy! (The Strand Theatre/Marietta)
thru Oct 18 – Grace and Glorie (Academy Theatre at Hapeville Performing Arts Center)
thru Oct 18 – Tiger Style (Alliance Theatre)
thru Oct 18 – Divorcées, Evangelists and Vegetarians (Aurora Theatre) (Lawrenceville)
thru Oct 24 – A Few Good Men (CenterStage North at the Art Place – Mountain View)
thru Oct 24 – In a Forest, Dark and Deep (Out of Box Theatre) (Marietta)
thru Oct 25 – Barefoot in the Park (Southside Theatre Guild)
thru Oct 25 – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Aurora Theatre)
thru Oct 31 – The Ghastly Dreadfuls: Raising Spirits (Center for Puppetry Arts)
thru Nov 1 – The Crucible (Atlanta Shakespeare Company at the New American Shakespeare Tavern)
thru Nov 8 – Informed Consent (Horizon Theatre)

Festivals & other fun Fall & Halloween things
Oct 16-18 – Cumming Greek Festival (Saints Raphael, Nicholas & Irene Greek Orthodox Church)
Oct 17 – Atlanta Bar Tours: Oktoberfest in Helen (Helen)
Oct 17 – Decatur Craft Beer Festival (Decatur)
Oct 17 – DeKalb International Food and Music Festival (Northlake Mall)
Oct 17 – Fall Festival and Horse Show (Serenbe Stables)
Oct 17 – Halloween Festival and Parade (Little 5 Points)
Oct 17 – Harvest Balloon Festival (Sterling on the Lake)
Oct 17 – HarvestFest (Glover Park)
Oct 17 – Whittier Mill Parktoberfest (Whittier Mill Village Park)
Oct 17/18 – Brookhaven Arts Festival (Brookhaven)
Oct 17/18 – Fall Festival on Ponce (Olmsted Park)
Oct 17/18 – Georgia Apple Festival (Ellijay Lions Club Fairgrounds)
Oct 17/18 – Gold Rush Days (13 S. Park Street)
Oct 17/18 – Johns Creek Arts Festival (Johns Creek)
Oct 17/18 – Stone Mountain Highland Games (Stone Mountain Park)
Oct 18 – Dogtoberfest (East Atlanta Farmers Market)
Oct 18 – Oakhurst Porchfest (Oakhurst)
every night in October – Ghost Tours (Lawrenceville)

thru Oct 24 – Atlanta Asian Film Festival (Plaza Theatre)
thru Oct 25 – Pumpkin Festival (Stone Mountain Park)
thru Oct 29 – Fest-of-Ale at Atlanta Botanical Garden (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
thru Oct 31 – Cagle’s Haunted Barn (Canton)
thru Oct 31 – Boo at the Zoo (Zoo Atlanta)
thru Oct 31 – House on Horror Hill (Alpharetta)
thru Oct 31 – Oktoberfest (Der Biergarten)
thru Oct 31 – Scarecrows in the Garden (Atlanta Botanical Garden)
thru Nov 1 – Fear the Woods (Stockbridge)
thru Nov 1 – Fright Fest (Six Flags Over Georgia)
thru Nov 1 – Paranoia Haunted House (Canton)
thru Nov 1 – The Sleepy Hollow Experience (Serenbe) (Chattahoochee Hills)
thru Nov 7 – Fall Family Fun Days (The Rock Ranch)

photo: www.highlandrestaurantweek.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: